Search This Blog

Loading...

Saturday, October 12, 2013

Dose of Inspiration- Indian Festive Style!

Hey guys!

I hope all of you are doing well and enjoying the festive season here in India. My recent thing is to look for Indian wear fashion inspiration which I am obviously sharing with you all.. And what a perfect time since we have a range of beautiful Festivals lined up for us to dress up! :)

Lusting over this! 



LOVE indigo blue on me!



for the love of anarkali

Cut work blouse design - Green saree with black blouse




gorgeous

Hope you like this post. I am going to do more of them :)

Saturday, July 13, 2013

Selena Gomez Outfits 2013

Hey guys!

So my previous (very old) post on Selena Gomez's outfits seems to be still very popular on my blog.. So I thought its time to do a new one! ;)

Here are some of her outfits that I liked-









LOVE THIS!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!


Wednesday, May 15, 2013

April 2013 Favorites

I know it's late to do this post, and I never do favorites posts...but still there's always a first time right?

Here are some products I was using quite often in April and most also before that, although I don't do makeup everyday.. It's just BB cream, compact, sometimes Blush, eye kohl, Mascara and lip balm.

So here we go...

Skincare favorites-

1. Nivea Soft Face Cream- I have been using this for almost a year I guess and I am happy and content with this. I have dry to normal skin so this one works just fine with me making my skin soft, being light and non-sticky on my face. I had reviewed this some years back, will review again since I think of differently now.

2. Parachute Advanced Soft Touch Body Lotion (Dry skin)-  I used this first when I had to go on a 5-day college trip and picked a bottle of this since it was the only one which was perfect size for travel (the one above is a big one) and love this then onwards. I like the other variant for Dry skin even more than this. It's just what my skin needs during the winters. So I guess this works rest of the time.

3, Garnier Light 3in1 Fairness Facial- I love this as a face mask, but for a quick glowy and clean face I sometimes use it as a face wash and scrub. Reviewed here.

4. Lotus Herbals Safe Sun 3in1 Matte Sunblock- I have been using this same tube for a long time so thought of adding this here. I seriously don't know if it has done anything or not..I get tanned anyway! I use it after Nivea soft and it doesn't make my face shiny or oily.

5. Garnier Light Fairness Face Wash- Okay, so I seriously don't believe in the 'fairness' crap in any of the products we get in India. I was bored with my Clean n Clear Face Wash and got this. Its an okay everyday face wash.

6. Kailash Jeevan Cream- I don't know if you guys are aware of this cream or not but I bet lots of Maharashtrian households use this, if not you maybe your grandparents might know this product. It's a great life-saver I tell you, it works for pimples, prickly heat, irritated skin, chapped lips, cracked heels, dry skin, and so on.
If I get a pimple, I slather this up on that spot after cleaning my face and it goes much faster, same with prickly heat. My forehead was bad with prickly heat, this cream healed it..and now my flat smooth and clear forehead is almost back.


Makeup Favorites-

I. Face Products:
1. Lakme Perfect Radiance Compact- Like this a lot, gives great coverage and affordable. Its packaging in changed now and since this was almost over I got the new packaging one.

2. Lakme Rose Powder- Have been using this everday ever since I got this. I need a new one now. Great everyday loose translucent powder. Reviewed here.

3. Maybelline Clear Glow BB Cream- Yep, I like it. Not sure whether I love it or just like but I was using this everyday to college. It gives a nice healthy glow and covers up light spots.

4. Just Candy Creamy Conceler- Got this a month or two back just to try, and even though I am skeptical about this brand the concealer is creamy, pigmented and matches my skintone and conceals well.

5. Colorbar Blush Peachy Rose- This is my favorite blush, and still haven't reviewed it crap! You know I am bad with posting reviews on time. But Peach Rose gives a warm and beautiful glow to my face.

6. The Balm's Hot Mama Blush-  Ha! I won this in a giveaway, first time.. And this one is gorgeous and shimmery. It looks great as an eyeshadow!

II. Eyes, Lips and Nails:



1, Maybelline Colossal Kajal- Got this the 3rd time, it's good, affordable and stays on well!

2.Maybelline Hyper Curl Mascara- This one is 3rd time too. I like that it is inexpensive and does its work well. Reviewed here.

3. Nivea Olive n Lemon Lip Balm- Use this at night and when I just need something soothing and light on my lips. Reviewed here.

4. Nivea Fruity Shine in Cherry- My cult favorite! I am ignoring other lip balms because of this. Love the deep pink-red tint it gives and of course it fruity scent.

5.  Nivea Fruity Shine in Pink Guava- Pink Guava was my 1st fruity shine and love it too although after I got Cherry I am using this less. But I use both a lot.

6. Maybelline Lasting Drama Gel Eye-liner- Aah..the gel liner! I have used this a lo if not everyday. I still need to improve my speed with gel liner. Stays whole day, comes with a nice brush.

7. Nail Paints- I was loving these nail paints past month, that dark Etude one I loved!


I hope you enjoyed my first Favorites post. Feel free to let me know your favorites. 

Tuesday, May 14, 2013

Outfit Inspiration- Travel (Flight) Outfits!

Hey there ladies...

I hope everything is going great with you all.. I am currently in a very excited state of mind since I am going out on a week-long vacation to the colder parts of India far away from this heat.. :)

So obviously..I was looking for some inspiration as we'll be going by flights, this is my 3rd time going by a flight, before that me and my family used to travel near by places.. But it's my 1st time when we'll change flights to reach our location, which when I got to know from my mum, I kind of freaked out..(yeah, weird me).
And that to as to add a cherry on the top, there is a time gap off 3 freaking hours between the 2 flights!! Yeah..so I am all ready with playlist on my Xperia and 2 novels this time! :D

Okay, so back to the main topic of outfits which are appropriate and comfortable to be worn in long flights or when you have a situation of changing flights like me..!

               
I like this outfit, all comfortable things, loafers-easy to walk around the airport, comfy pants and top and denim jacket to keep you warm, and a good bag.

Who says we can't have fun at airports, Loved this grey cardigan, cute top and bold red flats outfit!


Here's another colorful yet simple and comfy outfit.


Always, keep a good scarf with on flight. You never know when the need arises.



Go for basic t-shirts with cute cardigans or light sweaters, a bag and wedges..also you can add a nice necklace!

One can go for cute long-sleeved t-shirts, or layer them. Go for comfortable bottoms and bag big enough to carry your essentials.



I am going to do more travel outfit posts! :)

Monday, May 6, 2013

Outfit Inspiration- Springing into Mint!

Yep, it's Mint!
Who doesn't love Mint color, it's so in trend in spring and summer time. Although I don't have much of that color..recently bought a Mint top with lace detailing on its top part for Rs.150/-! From where you ask?
Fashion Street,Mumbai..talk about bargains! :D

So here's some mint-y inspiration for ya'll...pretty simple, can be worn by all..
Source
                                                           I LOVE that dress!! <3
J.Crew Mint Emmaleigh Dress04
Source
Source
Source
Source
Source
Source

I hope you liked this mint-y post! :D


"Reader Request" Outfit Inspiration- Petite fashion!

Hey guys, I was thinking of doing an Outfit Inspiration Post since I haven't done one in a while and I am constantly looking for outfit ideas on Pinterest as I am building up my wardrobe (that doesn't mean I have started earning haha).

Today I got a request to do such a post for Petite ladies. Here's what it says:
"what should I wear im petite 44ft 10inches yet my waits is 30.. help me to dresss pleaseeeeee"

I would like to tell you girl that I am no tall and sexy model type (haha), my height is I think is around 5'2" or 5'3", my waist being almost 32 (almost because 32 fits me little loose but 30 I was probably 4 years ago and that's too tight on my waist now) and I am not fat so I am considering you are as well..just short which may make you look a little plump.

Now one may ask "What do you need to qualify as petite?" There’s no law out there (yet, haha) but the hard and fast rule is you are considered petite if you are 5’4″ and under. So that means...I am petite too (viola! I didn't know!) I thought petite is someone who is tiny in height and skinny as well which I am not. 

 So here's your wish fulfilled dear (although I would have appreciated if you'd mentioned your name.)

I have some points along with images (and their sources, check out the sites too for more) you can consider while dressing.
equestrian print skirt
Source
                         Try to wear outfits where you show off your waist, use belts, go for skirts which will give more flare and shape to your body and sinch in the waist as in above's outfit.


Source
Play with prints and colors, go for dark wash jeans if you are heavy on the lower part. I wear both dark wash and light wash jeans, you can too. Don't be scared to experiment, just keep trying you'll eventually find what looks best on you. :)

IMG_2434ps.jpg
Source
If you are a working lady, nice fitting pencil skirts are great option which again will accentuate your waist. Go for well tailored looking and colorful shirts like the one above. Add a blazer for more dimension. If not skirts go for high-waisted trousers. Don't forget the heels!

jcpenney mng by mango scarf knit grey tank, delias morgan white skinny jeans, gap brown leather belt, sole society marco santi nude patent pumps, louis vuitton speedy 25, zara hot pink pique blazer
Start simple if you are not so sure, get some basic t-shirts that are well fitting though not too tight. I prefer getting such t-shirts from Malls, like where they have offers like 3 for Rs.399/- or Rs.499/- and you can try on and see.
Once you have your basics right, bring in some fun layering pieces.


Go all black, play with strips, add a statement piece in bold color. The pic is Pretty self-explanatory right? Stripes are awesome way of adding a fun element to any outfit and can make one look leaner.

crimson_corduroys
Bored of the Blue jeans? GO COLOR!
Get some really cool colored pants and pair them with basic tops and you are good to go! Get a dark maroon like shown or dark green if not sure of going for bolds like reds.

Checkout this article-

3 Genius Style Tips For Petite Girls, Courtesy Of ExtraPetite.com



I hope this post helped you, I have some more Outfit Inspiration posts planned so keep an eye for them too since we have kinda same body type. :)

Nivea Olive and Lemon Lip Balm Review!!

Hey guys! :)
So today I am going to review yet another Nivea Chapstick! I have also reviewed the Nivea MED Protection Lip Balm.



Here is the ingredient list and other details.

Price: Rs.159/-


Packaging: It comes in the typical Nivea packaging just the cap changes as always! Since it's



What I think about it:
It is a nice clear lip-balm which soothes my lips whenever they are dry or irritated. Smells like olives..(kind of) and is really moisturizing, not at all sticky or heavy.
The quantity is quite good and I love it seriously! I also use it at night before sleeping, keeps my lips soft till the morning.
So yeah, I don't have any bad things to say about this! I love it and prefer this over the MED protection one I have reviewed.  :)




Will I repurchase it?: 
Mostly yes..but we have so many options, I'd like to try new products.